Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOUBIBLE

How often do you do the following - Read the Bible when you are alone.
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a month 6 1.2% 1.2% -4.31
About once a month 8 1.6% 2.7% -3.26
2 or 3 times a month 18 3.5% 6.2% -2.22
About once a week 46 8.9% 15.1% -1.17
Several times a week 247 47.9% 63% -.12
Once a day or more 191 37% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a month 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About once a month 1.5%
7
2.6%
1
1.6%
8
2 or 3 times a month 2.9%
14
10.5%
4
3.5%
18
About once a week 8.4%
40
15.8%
6
8.9%
46
Several times a week 48.2%
230
42.1%
16
47.8%
246
Once a day or more 37.7%
180
28.9%
11
37.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
2 or 3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
About once a week 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
8.9%
44
0.0%
0
9.0%
46
Several times a week 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
48.8%
240
50.0%
4
48.1%
247
Once a day or more 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
35.8%
176
50.0%
4
36.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.2%
6
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
2 or 3 times a month 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
8.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
About once a week 18.8%
3
8.8%
36
9.8%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
46
Several times a week 50.0%
8
46.7%
191
52.5%
32
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
47.6%
238
Once a day or more 31.3%
5
39.1%
160
24.6%
15
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
36.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
2 or 3 times a month 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
2.9%
5
4.7%
7
14.3%
1
3.6%
18
About once a week 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
11.6%
20
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
9.2%
46
Several times a week 41.5%
17
50.4%
65
42.8%
74
52.0%
78
57.1%
4
47.6%
238
Once a day or more 51.2%
21
37.2%
48
39.3%
68
30.0%
45
28.6%
2
36.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
2 or 3 times a month 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
3.1%
14
3.7%
18
About once a week 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
9.6%
43
9.2%
45
Several times a week 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
50.6%
227
48.3%
237
Once a day or more 72.7%
8
58.1%
18
33.9%
152
36.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share