Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-RACE

How do you describe yourself (recoded for use with on-line analysis)?
  2) Black
  3) Latino/His
  4) White
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 8 1.6% 1.6% -6.69
Latino/His 5 1% 2.5% -3.31
White 493 95.9% 98.4% .08
Other 8 1.6% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 1.3%
6
5.3%
2
1.6%
8
Latino/His 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
White 96.4%
458
92.1%
35
96.1%
493
Other 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Black 100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Latino/His 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
493
0.0%
0
95.9%
493
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Black 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Latino/His 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
White 93.8%
15
96.1%
394
93.3%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
95.8%
478
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
1.6%
8
Latino/His 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
White 90.0%
36
95.3%
123
95.4%
165
98.7%
148
85.7%
6
95.8%
478
Other 2.5%
1
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
Latino/His 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
White 100.0%
11
90.0%
27
96.2%
432
95.9%
470
Other 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share