Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-MARITAL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE 18 YEARS OR OLDER: Which of the following best applies to you (recoded for use with on-line analysis)?
  1) Single
  2) Married
  3) Divorced
  4) Widowed
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single 16 3.2% 3.2% -2.14
Married 410 81.8% 85% -.29
Divorced 61 12.2% 97.2% 1.56
Widowed 9 1.8% 99% 3.41
Other 5 1% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single 1.1%
5
28.9%
11
3.2%
16
Married 84.4%
390
50.0%
19
81.8%
409
Divorced 11.7%
54
18.4%
7
12.2%
61
Widowed 1.7%
8
2.6%
1
1.8%
9
Other 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
38

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Single 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Married 75.0%
6
100.0%
5
82.4%
394
62.5%
5
82.2%
410
Divorced 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
56
37.5%
3
12.0%
60
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
478
100.0%
8

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Single 100.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
410
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.8%
410
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
61
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Single 14.6%
6
4.6%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Married 56.1%
23
78.5%
102
86.1%
149
87.3%
131
71.4%
5
81.8%
410
Divorced 22.0%
9
15.4%
20
9.2%
16
9.3%
14
28.6%
2
12.2%
61
Widowed 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Other 2.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
3.3%
16
Married 72.7%
8
96.8%
30
81.1%
365
81.9%
403
Divorced 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
58
12.2%
60
Widowed 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.8%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share