Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-INCOME

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE 18 YEARS OR OLDER: How much did your family or household earn in 1987 (recoded for use with on-line analysis)?
  1) <$16,000
  2) $16001-25K
  3) $25001-38K
  4) $38001-75K
  5) >$75,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<$16,000 41 8.2% 8.2% -1.97
$16001-25K 130 25.9% 34.1% -.93
$25001-38K 173 34.5% 68.7% .1
$38001-75K 150 29.9% 98.6% 1.13
>$75,000 7 1.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
<$16,000 6.7%
31
23.7%
9
8.0%
40
$16001-25K 25.8%
119
28.9%
11
26.0%
130
$25001-38K 35.3%
163
26.3%
10
34.6%
173
$38001-75K 31.2%
144
15.8%
6
30.0%
150
>$75,000 1.1%
5
5.3%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
38

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
<$16,000 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
7.5%
36
12.5%
1
8.0%
40
$16001-25K 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.7%
123
50.0%
4
25.9%
129
$25001-38K 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
34.5%
165
25.0%
2
34.7%
173
$38001-75K 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
31.0%
148
12.5%
1
30.1%
150
>$75,000 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
478
100.0%
8

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
<$16,000 37.5%
6
5.6%
23
14.8%
9
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
8.2%
41
$16001-25K 37.5%
6
24.9%
102
32.8%
20
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.9%
130
$25001-38K 25.0%
4
36.3%
149
26.2%
16
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
34.5%
173
$38001-75K 0.0%
0
32.0%
131
23.0%
14
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
29.9%
150
>$75,000 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
<$16,000 100.0%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
$16001-25K 0.0%
0
100.0%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
130
$25001-38K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.5%
173
$38001-75K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
150
0.0%
0
29.9%
150
>$75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
<$16,000 27.3%
3
19.4%
6
6.4%
29
7.7%
38
$16001-25K 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
25.3%
114
26.0%
128
$25001-38K 27.3%
3
32.3%
10
34.9%
157
34.6%
170
$38001-75K 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
31.8%
143
30.3%
149
>$75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share