Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-EDUCATIO

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE 18 YEARS OR OLDER: What is the highest level of education you have completed (recoded for use with on-line analysis)?
  1) < College
  2) College
  3) Grad degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< College 11 2.2% 2.2% -5.03
College 31 6.3% 8.5% -2.37
Grad degree 450 91.5% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
< College 1.8%
8
7.9%
3
2.2%
11
College 6.6%
30
2.6%
1
6.3%
31
Grad degree 91.6%
415
89.5%
34
91.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
38

491


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
< College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
College 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
5.7%
27
12.5%
1
6.1%
30
Grad degree 87.5%
7
75.0%
3
91.9%
432
87.5%
7
91.6%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
470
100.0%
8

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
< College 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
College 0.0%
0
7.4%
30
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
Grad degree 100.0%
16
90.6%
365
96.7%
58
77.8%
7
100.0%
4
91.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
< College 7.9%
3
3.1%
4
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
College 15.8%
6
7.8%
10
5.9%
10
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
Grad degree 76.3%
29
89.1%
114
92.4%
157
96.0%
143
100.0%
7
91.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
128
100.0%
170
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

492


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
< College 100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
College 0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
Grad degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
450
91.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share