Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOUREAD

How often do you do the following - Read religious magazines, newspapers, or books other than the Bible.
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2 .4% .4% -4.86
Less than once a month 4 .8% 1.2% -3.88
About once a month 6 1.2% 2.3% -2.9
2 or 3 times a month 33 6.4% 8.7% -1.92
About once a week 73 14.1% 22.8% -.95
Several times a week 234 45.3% 68.1% .03
Once a day or more 165 31.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a month 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
About once a month 1.0%
5
2.6%
1
1.2%
6
2 or 3 times a month 6.5%
31
5.3%
2
6.4%
33
About once a week 13.4%
64
23.7%
9
14.1%
73
Several times a week 44.4%
212
57.9%
22
45.3%
234
Once a day or more 33.7%
161
10.5%
4
32.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2 or 3 times a month 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
6.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.4%
33
About once a week 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
14.0%
69
25.0%
2
14.2%
73
Several times a week 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
45.4%
224
50.0%
4
45.3%
233
Once a day or more 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
32.0%
158
25.0%
2
31.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2 or 3 times a month 12.5%
2
5.4%
22
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.2%
31
About once a week 25.0%
4
13.4%
55
19.7%
12
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
72
Several times a week 50.0%
8
45.9%
188
37.7%
23
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
44.9%
225
Once a day or more 12.5%
2
32.9%
135
31.1%
19
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
32.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a month 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2 or 3 times a month 2.4%
1
6.9%
9
5.2%
9
7.3%
11
14.3%
1
6.2%
31
About once a week 9.8%
4
16.9%
22
15.0%
26
12.0%
18
28.6%
2
14.4%
72
Several times a week 56.1%
23
40.8%
53
44.5%
77
46.7%
70
28.6%
2
44.9%
225
Once a day or more 26.8%
11
33.1%
43
32.4%
56
32.7%
49
28.6%
2
32.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.2%
6
2 or 3 times a month 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
6.2%
28
6.1%
30
About once a week 27.3%
3
6.5%
2
14.9%
67
14.6%
72
Several times a week 45.5%
5
48.4%
15
44.2%
199
44.5%
219
Once a day or more 27.3%
3
35.5%
11
32.2%
145
32.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share