Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVCHRCH

How much money did you contribute to the following in 1987 - To my church.
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) More than $2,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 2 .4% .4% -5.18
$1-$50 1 .2% .6% -4.19
$51-$100 4 .8% 1.4% -3.2
$101-$500 32 6.2% 7.6% -2.22
$501-$1,000 56 10.9% 18.4% -1.23
$1,001-$2,000 149 28.9% 47.4% -.24
More than $2,000 271 52.6% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$0 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
$1-$50 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
$51-$100 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
$101-$500 5.7%
27
13.2%
5
6.2%
32
$501-$1,000 10.3%
49
18.4%
7
10.9%
56
$1,001-$2,000 27.5%
131
44.7%
17
28.8%
148
More than $2,000 55.3%
263
21.1%
8
52.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
$1-$50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
$51-$100 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
$101-$500 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.7%
28
25.0%
2
6.1%
31
$501-$1,000 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
53
12.5%
1
10.9%
56
$1,001-$2,000 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
28.7%
141
25.0%
2
28.9%
148
More than $2,000 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
53.4%
262
37.5%
3
52.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
$1-$50 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
$51-$100 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
$101-$500 12.5%
2
3.9%
16
21.3%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
$501-$1,000 18.8%
3
9.6%
39
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.2%
56
$1,001-$2,000 62.5%
10
28.9%
118
18.0%
11
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
28.7%
143
More than $2,000 6.3%
1
56.9%
232
32.8%
20
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
52.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
$0 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
$1-$50 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
$51-$100 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.8%
4
$101-$500 24.4%
10
7.0%
9
4.6%
8
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
$501-$1,000 19.5%
8
20.9%
27
6.4%
11
6.0%
9
14.3%
1
11.2%
56
$1,001-$2,000 31.7%
13
47.3%
61
27.2%
47
14.1%
21
14.3%
1
28.7%
143
More than $2,000 14.6%
6
24.0%
31
61.8%
107
75.8%
113
57.1%
4
52.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
$1-$50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
$51-$100 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
$101-$500 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
30
6.3%
31
$501-$1,000 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
11.6%
52
11.2%
55
$1,001-$2,000 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
29.6%
133
28.9%
142
More than $2,000 54.5%
6
71.0%
22
51.0%
229
52.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share