Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVREL

How much money did you contribute to the following in 1987 - To other religious groups or religious organizations.
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) More than $2,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 111 21.9% 21.9% -1.23
$1-$50 146 28.7% 50.6% -.54
$51-$100 76 15% 65.6% .15
$101-$500 122 24% 89.6% .84
$501-$1,000 31 6.1% 95.7% 1.54
$1,001-$2,000 15 3% 98.6% 2.23
More than $2,000 7 1.4% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$0 21.5%
101
26.3%
10
21.9%
111
$1-$50 28.6%
134
28.9%
11
28.6%
145
$51-$100 14.7%
69
18.4%
7
15.0%
76
$101-$500 24.3%
114
21.1%
8
24.1%
122
$501-$1,000 6.2%
29
5.3%
2
6.1%
31
$1,001-$2,000 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
More than $2,000 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
38

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
$0 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.3%
108
12.5%
1
22.0%
111
$1-$50 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
28.5%
138
25.0%
2
28.7%
145
$51-$100 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
69
62.5%
5
14.9%
75
$101-$500 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
24.4%
118
0.0%
0
24.0%
121
$501-$1,000 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
30
0.0%
0
6.1%
31
$1,001-$2,000 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
$0 20.0%
3
21.6%
87
29.5%
18
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
109
$1-$50 40.0%
6
28.0%
113
29.5%
18
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
28.8%
142
$51-$100 6.7%
1
14.9%
60
18.0%
11
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
15.2%
75
$101-$500 26.7%
4
24.8%
100
16.4%
10
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
23.7%
117
$501-$1,000 6.7%
1
6.2%
25
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.1%
30
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
403
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
$0 34.1%
14
22.8%
29
18.6%
32
22.6%
33
14.3%
1
22.1%
109
$1-$50 31.7%
13
33.1%
42
28.5%
49
24.7%
36
28.6%
2
28.8%
142
$51-$100 12.2%
5
18.1%
23
15.7%
27
13.0%
19
14.3%
1
15.2%
75
$101-$500 17.1%
7
20.5%
26
27.9%
48
22.6%
33
42.9%
3
23.7%
117
$501-$1,000 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
6.4%
11
9.6%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
$1,001-$2,000 2.4%
1
1.6%
2
2.3%
4
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
172
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
$0 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
22.1%
98
21.9%
106
$1-$50 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
29.6%
131
28.9%
140
$51-$100 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
14.4%
64
15.5%
75
$101-$500 27.3%
3
19.4%
6
24.2%
107
23.9%
116
$501-$1,000 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
5.9%
26
5.8%
28
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.5%
11
2.7%
13
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

485

Bookmark and Share