Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVCHAR

How much money did you contribute to the following in 1987 - To charities or social service organizations.
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) More than $2,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 34 6.6% 6.6% -1.73
$1-$50 182 35.5% 42.2% -.83
$51-$100 125 24.4% 66.6% .07
$101-$500 139 27.1% 93.8% .97
$501-$1,000 25 4.9% 98.6% 1.87
$1,001-$2,000 5 1% 99.6% 2.77
More than $2,000 2 .4% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$0 6.3%
30
10.5%
4
6.7%
34
$1-$50 34.2%
162
52.6%
20
35.6%
182
$51-$100 25.2%
119
13.2%
5
24.3%
124
$101-$500 27.5%
130
23.7%
9
27.2%
139
$501-$1,000 5.3%
25
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
$1,001-$2,000 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
$0 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
32
0.0%
0
6.5%
33
$1-$50 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
35.2%
172
62.5%
5
35.8%
182
$51-$100 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
24.2%
118
25.0%
2
24.2%
123
$101-$500 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.9%
136
12.5%
1
27.3%
139
$501-$1,000 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
24
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
$0 6.7%
1
7.1%
29
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
$1-$50 26.7%
4
37.3%
152
27.9%
17
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
36.0%
179
$51-$100 20.0%
3
23.3%
95
31.1%
19
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
23.9%
119
$101-$500 46.7%
7
25.1%
102
36.1%
22
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
27.4%
136
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
5.4%
22
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
$0 10.0%
4
9.3%
12
4.6%
8
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
$1-$50 50.0%
20
45.0%
58
38.2%
66
22.3%
33
28.6%
2
36.0%
179
$51-$100 22.5%
9
21.7%
28
27.2%
47
23.0%
34
14.3%
1
23.9%
119
$101-$500 15.0%
6
20.9%
27
26.6%
46
37.2%
55
28.6%
2
27.4%
136
$501-$1,000 2.5%
1
3.1%
4
2.9%
5
8.1%
12
28.6%
2
4.8%
24
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
5.8%
26
6.5%
32
$1-$50 72.7%
8
48.4%
15
34.2%
153
36.0%
176
$51-$100 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
24.8%
111
23.7%
116
$101-$500 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
28.6%
128
27.4%
134
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.1%
23
4.9%
24
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share