Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPHELP

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Involving members in helping people in your town or city.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 8 1.6% 1.6% -2.45
Small emphasis 98 19.1% 20.7% -1.34
Some emphasis 229 44.6% 65.3% -.23
Strong emphasis 134 26.1% 91.4% .87
Very strong emphasis 44 8.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 19.6%
93
10.8%
4
18.9%
97
Some emphasis 44.2%
210
51.4%
19
44.7%
229
Strong emphasis 26.5%
126
21.6%
8
26.2%
134
Very strong emphasis 8.0%
38
16.2%
6
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
37

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
12.5%
1
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 28.6%
2
60.0%
3
18.2%
89
37.5%
3
19.0%
97
Some emphasis 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
46.3%
227
12.5%
1
44.9%
229
Strong emphasis 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
26.1%
128
12.5%
1
25.9%
132
Very strong emphasis 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
39
25.0%
2
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 18.8%
3
19.2%
78
24.6%
15
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
97
Some emphasis 56.3%
9
43.3%
176
42.6%
26
66.7%
6
40.0%
2
44.1%
219
Strong emphasis 18.8%
3
26.8%
109
24.6%
15
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
26.0%
129
Very strong emphasis 6.3%
1
8.9%
36
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
8.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 2.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 25.0%
10
24.6%
32
20.2%
35
12.8%
19
16.7%
1
19.5%
97
Some emphasis 35.0%
14
45.4%
59
45.7%
79
43.2%
64
50.0%
3
44.1%
219
Strong emphasis 27.5%
11
25.4%
33
23.7%
41
29.1%
43
16.7%
1
26.0%
129
Very strong emphasis 10.0%
4
3.8%
5
8.7%
15
12.8%
19
16.7%
1
8.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
6

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.1%
5
1.4%
7
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
19.4%
6
20.0%
89
19.7%
96
Some emphasis 54.5%
6
45.2%
14
44.2%
197
44.5%
217
Strong emphasis 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
26.0%
116
25.8%
126
Very strong emphasis 18.2%
2
3.2%
1
8.7%
39
8.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
446

488

Bookmark and Share