Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVPEACE

How much money did you contribute to the following in 1987 - To peace or social justice groups.
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  7) More than $2,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 244 47.9% 47.9% -.83
$1-$50 155 30.5% 78.4% .17
$51-$100 70 13.8% 92.1% 1.17
$101-$500 34 6.7% 98.8% 2.17
$501-$1,000 5 1% 99.8% 3.18
More than $2,000 1 .2% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$0 48.1%
226
47.4%
18
48.0%
244
$1-$50 30.4%
143
31.6%
12
30.5%
155
$51-$100 13.6%
64
13.2%
5
13.6%
69
$101-$500 6.6%
31
7.9%
3
6.7%
34
$501-$1,000 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
38

508


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
$0 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
48.4%
235
50.0%
4
48.0%
243
$1-$50 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
30.0%
146
50.0%
4
30.4%
154
$51-$100 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
13.4%
65
0.0%
0
13.6%
69
$101-$500 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
34
0.0%
0
6.7%
34
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
486
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
$0 42.9%
6
50.9%
206
36.1%
22
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
48.2%
238
$1-$50 35.7%
5
29.4%
119
34.4%
21
33.3%
3
80.0%
4
30.8%
152
$51-$100 14.3%
2
12.1%
49
21.3%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
65
$101-$500 7.1%
1
6.4%
26
6.6%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
405
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
$0 56.4%
22
49.6%
63
43.9%
76
51.4%
76
14.3%
1
48.2%
238
$1-$50 20.5%
8
34.6%
44
33.5%
58
26.4%
39
42.9%
3
30.8%
152
$51-$100 20.5%
8
7.9%
10
16.8%
29
10.1%
15
42.9%
3
13.2%
65
$101-$500 2.6%
1
7.9%
10
4.0%
7
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
127
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
$0 81.8%
9
86.7%
26
44.3%
197
47.7%
232
$1-$50 18.2%
2
6.7%
2
32.8%
146
30.9%
150
$51-$100 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
14.4%
64
13.4%
65
$101-$500 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.2%
32
6.8%
33
$501-$1,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
More than $2,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
445

486

Bookmark and Share