Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INCHURCH

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - Spiritually, I gain more within the church than outside it.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 10 1.9% 1.9% -3.93
I tend to disagree 19 3.7% 5.6% -2.81
I'm not sure 24 4.7% 10.3% -1.69
I tend to agree 110 21.3% 31.6% -.57
I definitely agree 353 68.4% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
I tend to disagree 3.6%
17
2.6%
1
3.5%
18
I'm not sure 4.6%
22
5.3%
2
4.7%
24
I tend to agree 21.0%
100
26.3%
10
21.4%
110
I definitely agree 68.8%
328
65.8%
25
68.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
I tend to disagree 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
3.3%
16
12.5%
1
3.7%
19
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
108
12.5%
1
21.2%
109
I definitely agree 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
68.1%
335
75.0%
6
68.4%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
I tend to disagree 6.3%
1
3.9%
16
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
4.2%
17
9.8%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
I tend to agree 31.3%
5
21.0%
86
24.6%
15
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
21.6%
108
I definitely agree 56.3%
9
69.4%
284
57.4%
35
66.7%
6
100.0%
5
67.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.4%
1
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
I tend to disagree 7.3%
3
3.1%
4
5.2%
9
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
I'm not sure 2.4%
1
5.4%
7
4.0%
7
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
I tend to agree 29.3%
12
23.1%
30
20.8%
36
17.4%
26
57.1%
4
21.6%
108
I definitely agree 58.5%
24
66.2%
86
67.6%
117
73.2%
109
42.9%
3
67.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.8%
9
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.8%
17
3.9%
19
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
23
4.9%
24
I tend to agree 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
22.0%
99
21.8%
107
I definitely agree 72.7%
8
74.2%
23
67.0%
301
67.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share