Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WEBGOOD

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - Human nature is basically good.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 132 25.7% 25.7% -1.28
I tend to disagree 109 21.2% 46.9% -.6
I'm not sure 42 8.2% 55.1% .08
I tend to agree 150 29.2% 84.2% .76
I definitely agree 81 15.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 27.2%
129
7.9%
3
25.7%
132
I tend to disagree 21.3%
101
21.1%
8
21.2%
109
I'm not sure 8.2%
39
7.9%
3
8.2%
42
I tend to agree 28.6%
136
36.8%
14
29.2%
150
I definitely agree 14.7%
70
26.3%
10
15.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.1%
128
25.0%
2
25.8%
132
I tend to disagree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.0%
103
37.5%
3
21.1%
108
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.4%
41
0.0%
0
8.2%
42
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
29.0%
142
25.0%
2
29.0%
148
I definitely agree 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
15.5%
76
12.5%
1
15.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 25.0%
4
27.5%
112
11.5%
7
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
25.5%
127
I tend to disagree 6.3%
1
22.8%
93
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.2%
106
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
7.6%
31
14.8%
9
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
I tend to agree 43.8%
7
26.7%
109
41.0%
25
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
29.3%
146
I definitely agree 25.0%
4
15.4%
63
14.8%
9
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
15.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 17.1%
7
31.8%
41
23.7%
41
24.8%
37
14.3%
1
25.5%
127
I tend to disagree 19.5%
8
20.9%
27
24.9%
43
18.8%
28
0.0%
0
21.2%
106
I'm not sure 4.9%
2
9.3%
12
5.2%
9
11.4%
17
14.3%
1
8.2%
41
I tend to agree 39.0%
16
23.3%
30
29.5%
51
30.2%
45
57.1%
4
29.3%
146
I definitely agree 19.5%
8
14.7%
19
16.8%
29
14.8%
22
14.3%
1
15.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 45.5%
5
38.7%
12
24.1%
108
25.5%
125
I tend to disagree 9.1%
1
22.6%
7
21.7%
97
21.4%
105
I'm not sure 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
38
8.2%
40
I tend to agree 27.3%
3
29.0%
9
29.0%
130
29.0%
142
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
16.7%
75
15.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share