Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


USONLY

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - We ought to worry about our own country and let the rest of the world take care of itself.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 371 72.3% 72.3% -.49
I tend to disagree 111 21.6% 94% .72
I'm not sure 9 1.8% 95.7% 1.92
I tend to agree 9 1.8% 97.5% 3.13
I definitely agree 13 2.5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 71.2%
338
89.2%
33
72.5%
371
I tend to disagree 22.5%
107
10.8%
4
21.7%
111
I'm not sure 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
37

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
72.6%
355
75.0%
6
72.5%
370
I tend to disagree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
108
12.5%
1
21.6%
110
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
12.5%
1
1.6%
8
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 81.3%
13
69.1%
282
83.3%
50
88.9%
8
80.0%
4
71.7%
357
I tend to disagree 18.8%
3
23.5%
96
15.0%
9
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
22.1%
110
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 75.6%
31
73.6%
95
69.9%
121
70.3%
104
85.7%
6
71.7%
357
I tend to disagree 19.5%
8
19.4%
25
24.3%
42
23.0%
34
14.3%
1
22.1%
110
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 4.9%
2
2.3%
3
2.9%
5
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 54.5%
6
61.3%
19
73.2%
327
72.0%
352
I tend to disagree 45.5%
5
22.6%
7
21.3%
95
21.9%
107
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.3%
6
1.6%
8
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.5%
11
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share