Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMNPASTR

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I would like to see more women pastors.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 66 12.9% 12.9% -1.81
I tend to disagree 66 12.9% 25.8% -1.09
I'm not sure 85 16.6% 42.4% -.36
I tend to agree 141 27.5% 69.9% .37
I definitely agree 154 30.1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 13.7%
65
2.6%
1
12.9%
66
I tend to disagree 13.5%
64
5.3%
2
12.9%
66
I'm not sure 17.3%
82
7.9%
3
16.6%
85
I tend to agree 28.8%
136
13.2%
5
27.6%
141
I definitely agree 26.6%
126
71.1%
27
29.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
65
12.5%
1
13.0%
66
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
66
0.0%
0
13.0%
66
I'm not sure 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
16.2%
79
25.0%
2
16.5%
84
I tend to agree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.0%
132
62.5%
5
27.3%
139
I definitely agree 50.0%
4
80.0%
4
29.9%
146
0.0%
0
30.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.3%
1
14.3%
58
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
62
I tend to disagree 6.3%
1
14.0%
57
5.1%
3
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
64
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
17.0%
69
22.0%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.9%
84
I tend to agree 12.5%
2
28.3%
115
25.4%
15
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
27.6%
137
I definitely agree 68.8%
11
26.5%
108
42.4%
25
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
30.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.5%
5
14.0%
18
11.1%
19
12.8%
19
14.3%
1
12.5%
62
I tend to disagree 12.5%
5
13.2%
17
9.9%
17
16.1%
24
14.3%
1
12.9%
64
I'm not sure 15.0%
6
15.5%
20
17.5%
30
18.8%
28
0.0%
0
16.9%
84
I tend to agree 22.5%
9
26.4%
34
31.6%
54
25.5%
38
28.6%
2
27.6%
137
I definitely agree 37.5%
15
31.0%
40
29.8%
51
26.8%
40
42.9%
3
30.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 36.4%
4
35.5%
11
9.4%
42
11.7%
57
I tend to disagree 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
13.3%
59
12.9%
63
I'm not sure 45.5%
5
25.8%
8
16.0%
71
17.2%
84
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
22.6%
7
29.0%
129
27.9%
136
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
32.4%
144
30.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
445

487

Bookmark and Share