Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLAMEPOR

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - The poor have only themselves to blame for their poverty.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 365 71% 71% -.52
I tend to disagree 116 22.6% 93.6% .74
I'm not sure 14 2.7% 96.3% 1.99
I tend to agree 9 1.8% 98.1% 3.24
I definitely agree 10 1.9% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 69.9%
332
84.2%
32
71.0%
364
I tend to disagree 23.6%
112
10.5%
4
22.6%
116
I'm not sure 2.7%
13
2.6%
1
2.7%
14
I tend to agree 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
70.6%
346
50.0%
4
70.8%
362
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.7%
111
50.0%
4
22.7%
116
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 93.8%
15
69.6%
284
75.4%
46
77.8%
7
100.0%
5
71.5%
357
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
23.5%
96
19.7%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.0%
110
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 6.3%
1
1.7%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 68.3%
28
74.4%
96
69.9%
121
71.8%
107
71.4%
5
71.5%
357
I tend to disagree 19.5%
8
20.9%
27
23.7%
41
21.5%
32
28.6%
2
22.0%
110
I'm not sure 4.9%
2
2.3%
3
2.9%
5
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
I tend to agree 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 4.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 45.5%
5
58.1%
18
73.7%
330
72.0%
353
I tend to disagree 54.5%
6
32.3%
10
20.3%
91
21.8%
107
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.7%
12
2.7%
13
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share