Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INDIVID

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - In our country too much emphasis is placed on individualism.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 29 5.6% 5.6% -2.45
I tend to disagree 56 10.9% 16.5% -1.59
I'm not sure 50 9.7% 26.2% -.74
I tend to agree 203 39.4% 65.6% .12
I definitely agree 177 34.4% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 5.7%
27
5.3%
2
5.6%
29
I tend to disagree 10.7%
51
13.2%
5
10.9%
56
I'm not sure 9.9%
47
7.9%
3
9.7%
50
I tend to agree 39.7%
189
36.8%
14
39.5%
203
I definitely agree 34.0%
162
36.8%
14
34.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
4.9%
24
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
I tend to disagree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
54
12.5%
1
10.9%
56
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
49
0.0%
0
9.6%
49
I tend to agree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.7%
195
62.5%
5
39.5%
202
I definitely agree 25.0%
2
80.0%
4
34.4%
169
25.0%
2
34.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.3%
1
5.1%
21
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
I tend to disagree 18.8%
3
10.8%
44
11.5%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
55
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
9.3%
38
8.2%
5
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
9.4%
47
I tend to agree 37.5%
6
40.3%
165
39.3%
24
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
39.8%
199
I definitely agree 37.5%
6
34.5%
141
34.4%
21
11.1%
1
80.0%
4
34.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 7.3%
3
2.3%
3
6.4%
11
5.4%
8
14.3%
1
5.2%
26
I tend to disagree 12.2%
5
8.5%
11
8.7%
15
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
11.0%
55
I'm not sure 12.2%
5
6.2%
8
12.1%
21
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
9.4%
47
I tend to agree 26.8%
11
44.6%
58
41.6%
72
36.9%
55
42.9%
3
39.8%
199
I definitely agree 41.5%
17
38.5%
50
31.2%
54
32.9%
49
42.9%
3
34.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
5.1%
23
5.3%
26
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
10.7%
48
11.0%
54
I'm not sure 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
8.7%
39
9.0%
44
I tend to agree 45.5%
5
38.7%
12
39.6%
178
39.7%
195
I definitely agree 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
35.9%
161
35.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share