Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOGOSPEL

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - A good way to improve the world is to bring the Gospel to more people.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 4 .8% .8% -4.19
I tend to disagree 15 2.9% 3.7% -2.95
I'm not sure 37 7.2% 10.9% -1.7
I tend to agree 189 36.8% 47.7% -.46
I definitely agree 269 52.3% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
I tend to disagree 2.5%
12
7.9%
3
2.9%
15
I'm not sure 6.1%
29
21.1%
8
7.2%
37
I tend to agree 36.6%
174
36.8%
14
36.6%
188
I definitely agree 54.1%
257
31.6%
12
52.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
36
0.0%
0
7.0%
36
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
36.9%
181
50.0%
4
37.0%
189
I definitely agree 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
52.0%
255
50.0%
4
52.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
I tend to disagree 6.3%
1
2.5%
10
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.0%
15
I'm not sure 37.5%
6
4.9%
20
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
I tend to agree 25.0%
4
38.1%
155
32.8%
20
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
36.7%
183
I definitely agree 31.3%
5
53.8%
219
45.9%
28
77.8%
7
40.0%
2
52.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.8%
4
I tend to disagree 2.4%
1
3.9%
5
3.5%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
I'm not sure 12.2%
5
5.4%
7
7.0%
12
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
I tend to agree 31.7%
13
31.0%
40
38.4%
66
41.6%
62
28.6%
2
36.7%
183
I definitely agree 53.7%
22
59.7%
77
50.0%
86
48.3%
72
57.1%
4
52.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
3.1%
15
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
35
7.2%
35
I tend to agree 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
38.5%
172
37.2%
182
I definitely agree 81.8%
9
74.2%
23
49.4%
221
51.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share