Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONSUMER

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - The way many people in the U.S. buy and use things is one of the reasons poverty exists in other parts of the world.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 42 8.2% 8.2% -1.98
I tend to disagree 92 17.9% 26.1% -1.22
I'm not sure 54 10.5% 36.6% -.46
I tend to agree 161 31.4% 68% .3
I definitely agree 164 32% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 8.0%
38
10.5%
4
8.2%
42
I tend to disagree 18.6%
88
10.5%
4
18.0%
92
I'm not sure 10.8%
51
7.9%
3
10.5%
54
I tend to agree 31.4%
149
31.6%
12
31.4%
161
I definitely agree 31.2%
148
39.5%
15
31.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
7.8%
38
25.0%
2
8.2%
42
I tend to disagree 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
17.8%
87
25.0%
2
17.8%
91
I'm not sure 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
25.0%
2
10.6%
54
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
31.9%
156
12.5%
1
31.4%
160
I definitely agree 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
32.3%
158
12.5%
1
32.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.3%
1
8.8%
36
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
I tend to disagree 12.5%
2
19.1%
78
8.3%
5
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.9%
89
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
9.6%
39
11.7%
7
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
10.2%
51
I tend to agree 6.3%
1
33.6%
137
26.7%
16
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
31.5%
157
I definitely agree 62.5%
10
28.9%
118
46.7%
28
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
32.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 9.8%
4
9.3%
12
6.4%
11
8.1%
12
28.6%
2
8.2%
41
I tend to disagree 31.7%
13
13.2%
17
17.9%
31
18.9%
28
0.0%
0
17.9%
89
I'm not sure 9.8%
4
9.3%
12
12.1%
21
9.5%
14
0.0%
0
10.2%
51
I tend to agree 14.6%
6
30.2%
39
35.3%
61
33.1%
49
28.6%
2
31.5%
157
I definitely agree 34.1%
14
38.0%
49
28.3%
49
30.4%
45
42.9%
3
32.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 9.1%
1
22.6%
7
6.9%
31
8.0%
39
I tend to disagree 18.2%
2
35.5%
11
15.7%
70
17.0%
83
I'm not sure 27.3%
3
12.9%
4
9.6%
43
10.2%
50
I tend to agree 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
32.9%
147
32.1%
157
I definitely agree 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
34.9%
156
32.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share