Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HELPPOOR

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I would favor a good plan to help the poor even if it costs me money.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 6 1.2% 1.2% -4.66
I tend to disagree 8 1.6% 2.7% -3.29
I'm not sure 15 2.9% 5.6% -1.92
I tend to agree 230 44.7% 50.4% -.55
I definitely agree 255 49.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
I tend to disagree 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 2.9%
14
2.6%
1
2.9%
15
I tend to agree 44.8%
213
42.1%
16
44.6%
229
I definitely agree 49.3%
234
55.3%
21
49.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
12.5%
1
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
44.8%
220
50.0%
4
44.6%
228
I definitely agree 50.0%
4
75.0%
3
49.7%
244
37.5%
3
49.7%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
I tend to agree 31.3%
5
46.7%
190
37.7%
23
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
45.0%
224
I definitely agree 62.5%
10
46.9%
191
60.7%
37
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
49.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
I tend to disagree 2.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
5.4%
7
2.9%
5
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
I tend to agree 45.0%
18
47.7%
62
47.4%
82
39.9%
59
42.9%
3
45.0%
224
I definitely agree 50.0%
20
44.6%
58
48.6%
84
54.1%
80
57.1%
4
49.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
6
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
3.1%
15
I tend to agree 72.7%
8
55.2%
16
43.9%
197
45.2%
221
I definitely agree 27.3%
3
34.5%
10
50.8%
228
49.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
449

489

Bookmark and Share