Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPMISSN

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Supporting missionary work.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 26 5% 5% -2.07
Small emphasis 116 22.5% 27.5% -1.11
Some emphasis 180 34.9% 62.4% -.14
Strong emphasis 143 27.7% 90.1% .82
Very strong emphasis 51 9.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 4.6%
22
7.9%
3
4.9%
25
Small emphasis 21.2%
101
39.5%
15
22.5%
116
Some emphasis 35.0%
167
34.2%
13
35.0%
180
Strong emphasis 28.7%
137
15.8%
6
27.8%
143
Very strong emphasis 10.5%
50
2.6%
1
9.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 14.3%
1
60.0%
3
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
5.1%
26
Small emphasis 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.5%
111
37.5%
3
22.4%
115
Some emphasis 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
35.3%
174
25.0%
2
35.1%
180
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
27.8%
137
37.5%
3
27.7%
142
Very strong emphasis 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
49
0.0%
0
9.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 6.3%
1
5.1%
21
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
Small emphasis 31.3%
5
20.3%
83
32.8%
20
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
22.4%
112
Some emphasis 43.8%
7
34.2%
140
39.3%
24
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
35.2%
176
Strong emphasis 12.5%
2
29.1%
119
21.3%
13
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.4%
137
Very strong emphasis 6.3%
1
11.2%
46
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 4.9%
2
6.2%
8
4.0%
7
5.3%
8
16.7%
1
5.2%
26
Small emphasis 29.3%
12
23.8%
31
22.5%
39
18.7%
28
33.3%
2
22.4%
112
Some emphasis 29.3%
12
33.8%
44
35.8%
62
38.0%
57
16.7%
1
35.2%
176
Strong emphasis 29.3%
12
26.9%
35
28.3%
49
26.0%
39
33.3%
2
27.4%
137
Very strong emphasis 7.3%
3
9.2%
12
9.2%
16
12.0%
18
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
4.9%
22
5.3%
26
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
23.4%
105
22.6%
111
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
19.4%
6
37.0%
166
35.6%
175
Strong emphasis 45.5%
5
35.5%
11
25.8%
116
26.9%
132
Very strong emphasis 9.1%
1
19.4%
6
8.9%
40
9.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share