Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCHLPRAY

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - Public schools should require religious expression, such as saying the Lord's Prayer, reading Bible verses, or saying prayers.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 289 56.2% 56.2% -.71
I tend to disagree 102 19.8% 76.1% .06
I'm not sure 38 7.4% 83.5% .82
I tend to agree 42 8.2% 91.6% 1.58
I definitely agree 43 8.4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 56.4%
268
55.3%
21
56.3%
289
I tend to disagree 20.0%
95
15.8%
6
19.7%
101
I'm not sure 7.2%
34
10.5%
4
7.4%
38
I tend to agree 7.6%
36
15.8%
6
8.2%
42
I definitely agree 8.8%
42
2.6%
1
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
57.6%
282
50.0%
4
56.4%
288
I tend to disagree 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
20.4%
100
0.0%
0
20.0%
102
I'm not sure 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
34
12.5%
1
7.2%
37
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.0%
39
12.5%
1
8.0%
41
I definitely agree 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
7.1%
35
25.0%
2
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 50.0%
8
54.9%
224
72.1%
44
22.2%
2
80.0%
4
56.5%
282
I tend to disagree 31.3%
5
19.9%
81
11.5%
7
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
19.4%
97
I'm not sure 18.8%
3
6.6%
27
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
9.3%
38
1.6%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
42
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
9.3%
38
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 53.7%
22
51.5%
67
56.1%
97
62.2%
92
57.1%
4
56.5%
282
I tend to disagree 14.6%
6
23.8%
31
18.5%
32
18.2%
27
14.3%
1
19.4%
97
I'm not sure 4.9%
2
7.7%
10
6.9%
12
6.8%
10
14.3%
1
7.0%
35
I tend to agree 12.2%
5
5.4%
7
9.8%
17
8.1%
12
14.3%
1
8.4%
42
I definitely agree 14.6%
6
11.5%
15
8.7%
15
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 9.1%
1
36.7%
11
59.5%
267
56.9%
279
I tend to disagree 18.2%
2
20.0%
6
19.8%
89
19.8%
97
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
6.9%
31
7.1%
35
I tend to agree 27.3%
3
13.3%
4
7.8%
35
8.6%
42
I definitely agree 36.4%
4
20.0%
6
6.0%
27
7.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share