Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REINCARN

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I believe in reincarnation.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 433 84.6% 84.6% -.37
I tend to disagree 37 7.2% 91.8% .88
I'm not sure 23 4.5% 96.3% 2.14
I tend to agree 9 1.8% 98% 3.39
I definitely agree 10 2% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 86.0%
407
65.8%
25
84.5%
432
I tend to disagree 5.7%
27
26.3%
10
7.2%
37
I'm not sure 4.7%
22
2.6%
1
4.5%
23
I tend to agree 1.5%
7
5.3%
2
1.8%
9
I definitely agree 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 85.7%
6
100.0%
5
85.1%
416
75.0%
6
85.1%
433
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
35
12.5%
1
7.1%
36
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
12.5%
1
4.3%
22
I tend to agree 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 68.8%
11
86.5%
352
78.3%
47
66.7%
6
80.0%
4
84.5%
420
I tend to disagree 18.8%
3
6.1%
25
8.3%
5
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
7.2%
36
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
3.2%
13
11.7%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 75.6%
31
89.2%
116
86.5%
148
81.1%
120
71.4%
5
84.5%
420
I tend to disagree 12.2%
5
5.4%
7
5.3%
9
8.8%
13
28.6%
2
7.2%
36
I'm not sure 9.8%
4
3.8%
5
5.3%
9
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
I tend to agree 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 90.9%
10
90.0%
27
83.7%
374
84.2%
411
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
7.4%
33
7.4%
36
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
23
4.7%
23
I tend to agree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share