Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOTCHRCH

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - For me, religious insight comes more from my own personal experiences than from what I learn through the teachings of the church.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 127 24.7% 24.7% -1.15
I tend to disagree 233 45.3% 70% -.27
I'm not sure 42 8.2% 78.2% .61
I tend to agree 92 17.9% 96.1% 1.48
I definitely agree 20 3.9% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 25.5%
121
15.8%
6
24.8%
127
I tend to disagree 44.6%
212
55.3%
21
45.4%
233
I'm not sure 8.2%
39
7.9%
3
8.2%
42
I tend to agree 17.9%
85
18.4%
7
17.9%
92
I definitely agree 3.8%
18
2.6%
1
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
24.3%
119
12.5%
1
24.7%
126
I tend to disagree 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
45.5%
223
62.5%
5
45.2%
231
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
42
0.0%
0
8.2%
42
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
87
25.0%
2
18.0%
92
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 18.8%
3
25.5%
104
16.4%
10
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
24.2%
121
I tend to disagree 56.3%
9
44.1%
180
52.5%
32
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
45.7%
228
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
8.3%
34
4.9%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
40
I tend to agree 12.5%
2
18.6%
76
21.3%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
92
I definitely agree 6.3%
1
3.4%
14
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 22.0%
9
18.5%
24
26.0%
45
28.4%
42
14.3%
1
24.2%
121
I tend to disagree 36.6%
15
52.3%
68
45.1%
78
42.6%
63
57.1%
4
45.7%
228
I'm not sure 12.2%
5
7.7%
10
5.8%
10
9.5%
14
14.3%
1
8.0%
40
I tend to agree 17.1%
7
19.2%
25
20.2%
35
16.2%
24
14.3%
1
18.4%
92
I definitely agree 12.2%
5
2.3%
3
2.9%
5
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 27.3%
3
40.0%
12
22.5%
101
23.7%
116
I tend to disagree 27.3%
3
53.3%
16
46.1%
207
46.1%
226
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
39
8.2%
40
I tend to agree 27.3%
3
6.7%
2
18.9%
85
18.4%
90
I definitely agree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share