Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOMERICH

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - Part of God's plan is that some will be rich and some will be poor.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 312 60.9% 60.9% -.66
I tend to disagree 99 19.3% 80.3% .23
I'm not sure 42 8.2% 88.5% 1.12
I tend to agree 40 7.8% 96.3% 2
I definitely agree 19 3.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 59.2%
280
81.6%
31
60.9%
311
I tend to disagree 20.1%
95
10.5%
4
19.4%
99
I'm not sure 8.7%
41
2.6%
1
8.2%
42
I tend to agree 8.0%
38
5.3%
2
7.8%
40
I definitely agree 4.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
60.7%
296
62.5%
5
61.1%
311
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
98
12.5%
1
19.4%
99
I'm not sure 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
7.6%
37
12.5%
1
8.1%
41
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
39
12.5%
1
7.9%
40
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 93.8%
15
58.9%
239
59.0%
36
77.8%
7
80.0%
4
60.6%
301
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
21.4%
87
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
19.5%
97
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
7.4%
30
13.1%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
8.4%
34
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
40
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
3.9%
16
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 58.5%
24
53.8%
70
60.5%
104
67.3%
99
57.1%
4
60.6%
301
I tend to disagree 14.6%
6
20.8%
27
20.9%
36
17.7%
26
28.6%
2
19.5%
97
I'm not sure 12.2%
5
11.5%
15
7.0%
12
6.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
I tend to agree 12.2%
5
10.8%
14
7.0%
12
5.4%
8
14.3%
1
8.0%
40
I definitely agree 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
4.7%
8
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 72.7%
8
46.7%
14
61.7%
276
61.1%
298
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
20.1%
90
19.7%
96
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
8.1%
36
8.2%
40
I tend to agree 9.1%
1
23.3%
7
6.5%
29
7.6%
37
I definitely agree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
3.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share