Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ASTROLGY

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I believe in astrology.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 468 91.4% 91.4% -.27
I tend to disagree 28 5.5% 96.9% 1.87
I'm not sure 12 2.3% 99.2% 4.02
I tend to agree 3 .6% 99.8% 6.17
I definitely agree 1 .2% 100% 8.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 93.2%
441
71.1%
27
91.6%
468
I tend to disagree 4.0%
19
21.1%
8
5.3%
27
I'm not sure 2.1%
10
5.3%
2
2.3%
12
I tend to agree 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
92.2%
450
87.5%
7
91.6%
466
I tend to disagree 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
4.7%
23
12.5%
1
5.5%
28
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 68.8%
11
92.4%
376
91.7%
55
77.8%
7
100.0%
5
91.3%
454
I tend to disagree 25.0%
4
4.9%
20
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I definitely agree 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 80.5%
33
94.5%
121
89.6%
155
94.6%
140
71.4%
5
91.3%
454
I tend to disagree 12.2%
5
3.9%
5
5.8%
10
4.1%
6
28.6%
2
5.6%
28
I'm not sure 7.3%
3
0.8%
1
3.5%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 81.8%
9
80.0%
24
92.2%
412
91.2%
445
I tend to disagree 9.1%
1
13.3%
4
5.1%
23
5.7%
28
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
2.0%
9
2.5%
12
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share