Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FREEDOM

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I believe that God has chosen the U.S. to show the world about freedom and democracy.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 247 48.1% 48.1% -.86
I tend to disagree 107 20.9% 69% -.01
I'm not sure 82 16% 85% .85
I tend to agree 63 12.3% 97.3% 1.7
I definitely agree 14 2.7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 46.0%
218
73.7%
28
48.0%
246
I tend to disagree 21.3%
101
15.8%
6
20.9%
107
I'm not sure 16.9%
80
5.3%
2
16.0%
82
I tend to agree 12.9%
61
5.3%
2
12.3%
63
I definitely agree 3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.5%
1
80.0%
4
48.9%
239
12.5%
1
48.0%
245
I tend to disagree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
101
50.0%
4
21.0%
107
I'm not sure 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
16.0%
78
0.0%
0
16.1%
82
I tend to agree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
60
25.0%
2
12.4%
63
I definitely agree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
12.5%
1
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 75.0%
12
47.2%
192
47.5%
29
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
48.0%
239
I tend to disagree 6.3%
1
20.6%
84
21.3%
13
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
20.9%
104
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
16.2%
66
18.0%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
80
I tend to agree 6.3%
1
13.3%
54
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
61
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 53.7%
22
41.9%
54
48.6%
84
49.3%
73
85.7%
6
48.0%
239
I tend to disagree 14.6%
6
21.7%
28
20.8%
36
23.0%
34
0.0%
0
20.9%
104
I'm not sure 14.6%
6
18.6%
24
16.8%
29
14.2%
21
0.0%
0
16.1%
80
I tend to agree 9.8%
4
14.0%
18
11.0%
19
12.8%
19
14.3%
1
12.2%
61
I definitely agree 7.3%
3
3.9%
5
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 18.2%
2
40.0%
12
50.0%
224
48.7%
238
I tend to disagree 9.1%
1
26.7%
8
21.2%
95
21.3%
104
I'm not sure 27.3%
3
13.3%
4
15.4%
69
15.5%
76
I tend to agree 45.5%
5
6.7%
2
11.6%
52
12.1%
59
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
1.8%
8
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share