Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHANGEPL

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - A good way to improve the world is to change economic and social policies in many countries.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 23 4.5% 4.5% -2.63
I tend to disagree 52 10.1% 14.6% -1.68
I'm not sure 64 12.5% 27.1% -.72
I tend to agree 261 50.9% 78% .23
I definitely agree 113 22% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 4.9%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
I tend to disagree 10.8%
51
2.6%
1
10.2%
52
I'm not sure 11.6%
55
23.7%
9
12.5%
64
I tend to agree 51.1%
242
50.0%
19
51.0%
261
I definitely agree 21.7%
103
23.7%
9
21.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
52
0.0%
0
10.2%
52
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
60
25.0%
2
12.4%
63
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
51.3%
251
50.0%
4
51.0%
260
I definitely agree 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
21.3%
104
25.0%
2
22.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
5.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
I tend to disagree 6.3%
1
11.8%
48
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
52
I'm not sure 18.8%
3
12.0%
49
10.0%
6
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
12.7%
63
I tend to agree 50.0%
8
50.9%
207
53.3%
32
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
50.7%
252
I definitely agree 25.0%
4
20.1%
82
31.7%
19
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
21.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
2.3%
4
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
I tend to disagree 4.9%
2
10.8%
14
11.6%
20
10.2%
15
14.3%
1
10.5%
52
I'm not sure 17.1%
7
16.9%
22
10.5%
18
10.9%
16
0.0%
0
12.7%
63
I tend to agree 39.0%
16
43.8%
57
58.1%
100
50.3%
74
71.4%
5
50.7%
252
I definitely agree 31.7%
13
23.1%
30
17.4%
30
23.8%
35
14.3%
1
21.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 9.1%
1
13.3%
4
3.1%
14
3.9%
19
I tend to disagree 27.3%
3
6.7%
2
10.3%
46
10.5%
51
I'm not sure 27.3%
3
20.0%
6
11.9%
53
12.7%
62
I tend to agree 18.2%
2
46.7%
14
51.9%
232
50.8%
248
I definitely agree 18.2%
2
13.3%
4
22.8%
102
22.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share