Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOLYSPRT

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I believe that the Holy Spirit is at work in my life.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 3 .6% .6% -7.21
I tend to disagree 1 .2% .8% -5.31
I'm not sure 9 1.8% 2.5% -3.42
I tend to agree 69 13.5% 16% -1.52
I definitely agree 430 84% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.6%
3
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 1.5%
7
5.3%
2
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 13.5%
64
13.2%
5
13.5%
69
I definitely agree 84.6%
400
76.3%
29
84.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
68
12.5%
1
13.6%
69
I definitely agree 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
83.4%
408
87.5%
7
83.9%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 6.7%
1
12.3%
50
16.4%
10
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
13.5%
67
I definitely agree 93.3%
14
86.5%
351
70.5%
43
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
83.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
406
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 17.5%
7
10.1%
13
15.1%
26
13.5%
20
14.3%
1
13.5%
67
I definitely agree 80.0%
32
88.4%
114
81.4%
140
83.8%
124
85.7%
6
83.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
I tend to agree 18.2%
2
6.7%
2
13.7%
61
13.3%
65
I definitely agree 81.8%
9
90.0%
27
83.6%
373
84.0%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share