Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MILITARY

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I think our government should spend less money on the military.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 38 7.4% 7.4% -2.47
I tend to disagree 40 7.8% 15.2% -1.68
I'm not sure 34 6.6% 21.8% -.89
I tend to agree 109 21.2% 43% -.1
I definitely agree 293 57% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 7.8%
37
2.6%
1
7.4%
38
I tend to disagree 7.8%
37
7.9%
3
7.8%
40
I'm not sure 6.3%
30
10.5%
4
6.6%
34
I tend to agree 21.7%
103
15.8%
6
21.2%
109
I definitely agree 56.4%
268
63.2%
24
56.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
35
12.5%
1
7.4%
38
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
39
0.0%
0
7.6%
39
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
12.5%
1
6.7%
34
I tend to agree 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
21.4%
105
25.0%
2
21.3%
109
I definitely agree 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
56.7%
278
50.0%
4
56.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
7.1%
29
9.8%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
37
I tend to disagree 6.3%
1
8.4%
34
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
7.1%
29
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
I tend to agree 25.0%
4
23.1%
94
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
106
I definitely agree 68.8%
11
54.3%
221
67.2%
41
55.6%
5
100.0%
5
56.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
9.9%
17
6.1%
9
14.3%
1
7.4%
37
I tend to disagree 7.3%
3
8.5%
11
8.1%
14
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
I'm not sure 12.2%
5
7.7%
10
2.3%
4
9.5%
14
14.3%
1
6.8%
34
I tend to agree 14.6%
6
22.3%
29
23.3%
40
20.9%
31
0.0%
0
21.3%
106
I definitely agree 58.5%
24
56.2%
73
56.4%
97
56.8%
84
71.4%
5
56.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 9.1%
1
6.9%
2
7.3%
33
7.4%
36
I tend to disagree 27.3%
3
24.1%
7
5.8%
26
7.4%
36
I'm not sure 18.2%
2
17.2%
5
6.0%
27
7.0%
34
I tend to agree 36.4%
4
20.7%
6
21.2%
95
21.5%
105
I definitely agree 9.1%
1
31.0%
9
59.7%
268
56.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
449

489

Bookmark and Share