Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRINME

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - Through meditation and self-discipline I come to know that all spiritual truth and wisdom is within me.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 259 50.7% 50.7% -.77
I tend to disagree 165 32.3% 83% .22
I'm not sure 38 7.4% 90.4% 1.21
I tend to agree 39 7.6% 98% 2.2
I definitely agree 10 2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 52.5%
248
28.9%
11
50.8%
259
I tend to disagree 30.7%
145
50.0%
19
32.2%
164
I'm not sure 6.6%
31
18.4%
7
7.5%
38
I tend to agree 8.1%
38
2.6%
1
7.6%
39
I definitely agree 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
51.7%
253
37.5%
3
50.9%
259
I tend to disagree 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
32.3%
158
25.0%
2
32.4%
165
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
36
12.5%
1
7.3%
37
I tend to agree 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
7.0%
34
25.0%
2
7.5%
38
I definitely agree 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 25.0%
4
53.9%
219
40.0%
24
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
50.6%
251
I tend to disagree 50.0%
8
31.3%
127
36.7%
22
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
32.9%
163
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
5.9%
24
11.7%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
35
I tend to agree 12.5%
2
6.7%
27
10.0%
6
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
7.5%
37
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 36.6%
15
50.8%
65
50.0%
86
56.1%
83
28.6%
2
50.6%
251
I tend to disagree 26.8%
11
32.0%
41
36.0%
62
31.1%
46
42.9%
3
32.9%
163
I'm not sure 9.8%
4
7.8%
10
5.2%
9
6.8%
10
28.6%
2
7.1%
35
I tend to agree 22.0%
9
7.0%
9
7.0%
12
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
37
I definitely agree 4.9%
2
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 63.6%
7
53.3%
16
49.8%
222
50.3%
245
I tend to disagree 9.1%
1
30.0%
9
34.3%
153
33.5%
163
I'm not sure 18.2%
2
6.7%
2
7.0%
31
7.2%
35
I tend to agree 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
7.2%
32
7.4%
36
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share