Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPBIBLE

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Teaching the Bible.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 7 1.4% 1.4% -3.06
Small emphasis 27 5.2% 6.6% -1.95
Some emphasis 163 31.7% 38.3% -.84
Strong emphasis 204 39.6% 77.9% .27
Very strong emphasis 114 22.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Small emphasis 4.8%
23
10.5%
4
5.3%
27
Some emphasis 30.9%
147
39.5%
15
31.5%
162
Strong emphasis 40.8%
194
26.3%
10
39.7%
204
Very strong emphasis 22.1%
105
23.7%
9
22.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Small emphasis 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
26
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
Some emphasis 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
31.9%
157
37.5%
3
31.8%
163
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.4%
199
50.0%
4
39.8%
204
Very strong emphasis 71.4%
5
40.0%
2
21.1%
104
12.5%
1
21.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Small emphasis 12.5%
2
4.7%
19
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
29.4%
120
47.5%
29
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
31.9%
159
Strong emphasis 43.8%
7
39.7%
162
34.4%
21
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
39.5%
197
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
2
24.8%
101
8.2%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Small emphasis 7.3%
3
3.9%
5
5.8%
10
4.7%
7
16.7%
1
5.2%
26
Some emphasis 34.1%
14
29.5%
38
28.9%
50
37.3%
56
16.7%
1
31.9%
159
Strong emphasis 41.5%
17
42.6%
55
41.0%
71
34.0%
51
50.0%
3
39.5%
197
Very strong emphasis 17.1%
7
21.7%
28
22.5%
39
23.3%
35
16.7%
1
22.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
7
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
5.1%
23
5.3%
26
Some emphasis 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
33.5%
150
32.2%
158
Strong emphasis 54.5%
6
25.8%
8
40.4%
181
39.8%
195
Very strong emphasis 27.3%
3
41.9%
13
19.6%
88
21.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share