Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POVDISC

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - Poverty in the U.S. is mainly due to discrimination and unfair laws and policies.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 72 14% 14% -1.52
I tend to disagree 176 34.2% 48.2% -.66
I'm not sure 99 19.3% 67.5% .21
I tend to agree 137 26.7% 94.2% 1.07
I definitely agree 30 5.8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 14.5%
69
7.9%
3
14.0%
72
I tend to disagree 35.8%
170
15.8%
6
34.3%
176
I'm not sure 18.7%
89
26.3%
10
19.3%
99
I tend to agree 25.9%
123
36.8%
14
26.7%
137
I definitely agree 5.1%
24
13.2%
5
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
14.1%
69
12.5%
1
14.1%
72
I tend to disagree 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
34.7%
170
37.5%
3
34.4%
176
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
96
12.5%
1
19.0%
97
I tend to agree 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
26.7%
131
25.0%
2
26.6%
136
I definitely agree 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
4.9%
24
12.5%
1
5.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
15.7%
64
6.6%
4
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
14.3%
71
I tend to disagree 18.8%
3
36.4%
148
26.2%
16
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
34.1%
170
I'm not sure 43.8%
7
16.2%
66
31.1%
19
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
19.1%
95
I tend to agree 25.0%
4
26.3%
107
26.2%
16
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
26.5%
132
I definitely agree 12.5%
2
5.4%
22
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.2%
5
8.5%
11
14.5%
25
19.7%
29
14.3%
1
14.3%
71
I tend to disagree 39.0%
16
33.1%
43
32.9%
57
34.7%
51
42.9%
3
34.1%
170
I'm not sure 22.0%
9
24.6%
32
19.1%
33
13.6%
20
14.3%
1
19.1%
95
I tend to agree 22.0%
9
26.9%
35
27.2%
47
26.5%
39
28.6%
2
26.5%
132
I definitely agree 4.9%
2
6.9%
9
6.4%
11
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 36.4%
4
40.0%
12
11.6%
52
13.9%
68
I tend to disagree 18.2%
2
30.0%
9
35.3%
158
34.6%
169
I'm not sure 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
19.9%
89
19.2%
94
I tend to agree 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
27.0%
121
26.2%
128
I definitely agree 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
6.3%
28
6.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share