Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SHEGOD

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I think that sometimes God should be referred to as "she."
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 171 33.3% 33.3% -1.16
I tend to disagree 70 13.6% 46.9% -.52
I'm not sure 57 11.1% 58% .13
I tend to agree 125 24.3% 82.3% .78
I definitely agree 91 17.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 35.2%
167
10.5%
4
33.3%
171
I tend to disagree 13.3%
63
18.4%
7
13.6%
70
I'm not sure 10.5%
50
15.8%
6
10.9%
56
I tend to agree 24.2%
115
26.3%
10
24.4%
125
I definitely agree 16.8%
80
28.9%
11
17.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
32.7%
160
75.0%
6
33.1%
169
I tend to disagree 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.7%
67
0.0%
0
13.7%
70
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.4%
56
0.0%
0
11.2%
57
I tend to agree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.7%
121
12.5%
1
24.3%
124
I definitely agree 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
17.6%
86
12.5%
1
17.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
37.0%
151
13.1%
8
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
32.9%
164
I tend to disagree 31.3%
5
12.7%
52
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
68
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
11.3%
46
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.2%
56
I tend to agree 25.0%
4
23.3%
95
29.5%
18
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
24.4%
122
I definitely agree 37.5%
6
15.7%
64
26.2%
16
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
17.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 34.1%
14
35.4%
46
29.5%
51
35.8%
53
0.0%
0
32.9%
164
I tend to disagree 12.2%
5
15.4%
20
12.7%
22
12.8%
19
28.6%
2
13.6%
68
I'm not sure 7.3%
3
9.2%
12
14.5%
25
10.1%
15
14.3%
1
11.2%
56
I tend to agree 22.0%
9
21.5%
28
27.2%
47
23.0%
34
57.1%
4
24.4%
122
I definitely agree 24.4%
10
18.5%
24
16.2%
28
18.2%
27
0.0%
0
17.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 90.9%
10
70.0%
21
28.1%
126
32.0%
157
I tend to disagree 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
14.5%
65
13.9%
68
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
11.6%
52
11.2%
55
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
26.9%
121
24.9%
122
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
18.9%
85
18.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share