Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LESSMEAT

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I would be willing to eat less meat and more grains and vegetables if it would provide food for starving people.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 9 1.7% 1.7% -4.15
I tend to disagree 11 2.1% 3.9% -2.94
I'm not sure 25 4.9% 8.7% -1.73
I tend to agree 176 34.2% 42.9% -.52
I definitely agree 294 57.1% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.7%
8
2.6%
1
1.8%
9
I tend to disagree 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
I'm not sure 4.6%
22
7.9%
3
4.9%
25
I tend to agree 35.1%
167
23.7%
9
34.2%
176
I definitely agree 56.3%
268
65.8%
25
57.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
12.5%
1
1.6%
8
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
12.5%
1
2.1%
11
I'm not sure 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
34.4%
169
25.0%
2
34.0%
174
I definitely agree 37.5%
3
100.0%
5
57.4%
282
50.0%
4
57.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
4.7%
19
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.0%
25
I tend to agree 31.3%
5
35.3%
144
31.1%
19
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
34.7%
173
I definitely agree 56.3%
9
56.4%
230
57.4%
35
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
56.5%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I tend to disagree 2.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 4.9%
2
9.2%
12
3.5%
6
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
I tend to agree 29.3%
12
37.7%
49
38.2%
66
29.1%
43
42.9%
3
34.7%
173
I definitely agree 63.4%
26
50.8%
66
55.5%
96
60.8%
90
57.1%
4
56.5%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
4.0%
18
4.7%
23
I tend to agree 27.3%
3
26.7%
8
35.6%
160
34.9%
171
I definitely agree 54.5%
6
60.0%
18
56.3%
253
56.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share