Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ICONTROL

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - I am in charge of my own life; I can be anything I want to be.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 92 17.9% 17.9% -1.41
I tend to disagree 159 30.9% 48.7% -.65
I'm not sure 49 9.5% 58.3% .12
I tend to agree 167 32.4% 90.7% .89
I definitely agree 48 9.3% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 18.5%
88
10.5%
4
17.9%
92
I tend to disagree 30.7%
146
34.2%
13
30.9%
159
I'm not sure 9.9%
47
2.6%
1
9.3%
48
I tend to agree 31.3%
149
47.4%
18
32.5%
167
I definitely agree 9.7%
46
5.3%
2
9.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.3%
90
0.0%
0
18.0%
92
I tend to disagree 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
31.0%
152
12.5%
1
30.9%
158
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.4%
46
25.0%
2
9.6%
49
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
32.0%
157
62.5%
5
32.4%
166
I definitely agree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
46
0.0%
0
9.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.5%
2
17.4%
71
18.0%
11
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
17.4%
87
I tend to disagree 37.5%
6
32.1%
131
19.7%
12
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
31.1%
155
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
9.1%
37
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.2%
46
I tend to agree 31.3%
5
31.6%
129
42.6%
26
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
32.9%
164
I definitely agree 6.3%
1
9.8%
40
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.2%
5
16.2%
21
15.6%
27
21.6%
32
28.6%
2
17.4%
87
I tend to disagree 31.7%
13
36.9%
48
31.2%
54
25.0%
37
42.9%
3
31.1%
155
I'm not sure 12.2%
5
9.2%
12
6.9%
12
11.5%
17
0.0%
0
9.2%
46
I tend to agree 31.7%
13
32.3%
42
34.1%
59
32.4%
48
28.6%
2
32.9%
164
I definitely agree 12.2%
5
5.4%
7
12.1%
21
9.5%
14
0.0%
0
9.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 18.2%
2
20.0%
6
17.1%
77
17.3%
85
I tend to disagree 27.3%
3
36.7%
11
31.0%
139
31.2%
153
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
44
9.2%
45
I tend to agree 36.4%
4
40.0%
12
32.5%
146
33.1%
162
I definitely agree 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
9.6%
43
9.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share