Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TLK2DEAD

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - It is possible to communicate with people who have died.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 323 63.2% 63.2% -.64
I tend to disagree 87 17% 80.2% .32
I'm not sure 66 12.9% 93.2% 1.28
I tend to agree 19 3.7% 96.9% 2.25
I definitely agree 16 3.1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 64.3%
304
48.6%
18
63.1%
322
I tend to disagree 15.6%
74
35.1%
13
17.1%
87
I'm not sure 12.9%
61
13.5%
5
12.9%
66
I tend to agree 3.8%
18
2.7%
1
3.7%
19
I definitely agree 3.4%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
37

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
63.4%
309
62.5%
5
63.6%
323
I tend to disagree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
84
25.0%
2
17.1%
87
I'm not sure 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
12.3%
60
12.5%
1
12.6%
64
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
487
100.0%
8

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 56.3%
9
66.1%
269
50.0%
30
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
63.3%
314
I tend to disagree 18.8%
3
16.2%
66
21.7%
13
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
84
I'm not sure 18.8%
3
11.5%
47
16.7%
10
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
12.9%
64
I tend to agree 6.3%
1
2.9%
12
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 57.5%
23
69.0%
89
62.8%
108
62.2%
92
28.6%
2
63.3%
314
I tend to disagree 15.0%
6
14.7%
19
15.7%
27
18.9%
28
57.1%
4
16.9%
84
I'm not sure 17.5%
7
9.3%
12
14.0%
24
14.2%
21
0.0%
0
12.9%
64
I tend to agree 5.0%
2
3.1%
4
4.1%
7
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
3.6%
18
I definitely agree 5.0%
2
3.9%
5
3.5%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 80.0%
8
80.0%
24
61.5%
275
63.0%
307
I tend to disagree 20.0%
2
16.7%
5
17.2%
77
17.2%
84
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
13.9%
62
12.9%
63
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
3.7%
18
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

487

Bookmark and Share