Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INDBLF

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 283 55.2% 55.2% -.68
I tend to disagree 156 30.4% 85.6% .23
I'm not sure 16 3.1% 88.7% 1.13
I tend to agree 34 6.6% 95.3% 2.04
I definitely agree 24 4.7% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 56.3%
267
42.1%
16
55.3%
283
I tend to disagree 29.7%
141
39.5%
15
30.5%
156
I'm not sure 3.2%
15
2.6%
1
3.1%
16
I tend to agree 6.5%
31
5.3%
2
6.4%
33
I definitely agree 4.2%
20
10.5%
4
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
54.8%
268
62.5%
5
55.1%
281
I tend to disagree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
31.1%
152
37.5%
3
30.6%
156
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
33
0.0%
0
6.7%
34
I definitely agree 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 37.5%
6
54.5%
222
60.7%
37
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
54.8%
273
I tend to disagree 37.5%
6
30.5%
124
29.5%
18
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.5%
152
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
2.7%
11
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
I tend to agree 6.3%
1
7.4%
30
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
I definitely agree 6.3%
1
4.9%
20
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 51.2%
21
57.4%
74
53.8%
93
54.7%
81
57.1%
4
54.8%
273
I tend to disagree 29.3%
12
27.1%
35
30.1%
52
34.5%
51
28.6%
2
30.5%
152
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
5.2%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
I tend to agree 12.2%
5
6.2%
8
6.4%
11
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
I definitely agree 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
4.6%
8
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I definitely disagree 54.5%
6
70.0%
21
53.6%
240
54.6%
267
I tend to disagree 27.3%
3
23.3%
7
31.5%
141
30.9%
151
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
3.1%
15
I tend to agree 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
7.1%
32
7.0%
34
I definitely agree 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
4.5%
20
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share