Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVERACE

How right or wrong is the following statement - Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 9 1.7% 1.7% -4.7
Often right 8 1.6% 3.3% -3.38
Not sure 7 1.4% 4.7% -2.06
Often wrong 149 28.9% 33.6% -.75
Always wrong 342 66.4% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often right 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Not sure 1.3%
6
2.6%
1
1.4%
7
Often wrong 29.4%
140
23.7%
9
29.0%
149
Always wrong 65.8%
313
73.7%
28
66.3%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Often wrong 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
29.1%
143
37.5%
3
28.7%
147
Always wrong 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
66.2%
325
62.5%
5
66.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Often right 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Often wrong 37.5%
6
28.4%
116
27.9%
17
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
28.9%
144
Always wrong 62.5%
10
66.4%
271
70.5%
43
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
66.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 2.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Often right 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Not sure 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Often wrong 24.4%
10
26.9%
35
31.2%
54
29.1%
43
28.6%
2
28.9%
144
Always wrong 70.7%
29
69.2%
90
64.7%
112
64.9%
96
71.4%
5
66.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
Often right 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.4%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.1%
5
1.4%
7
Often wrong 45.5%
5
41.9%
13
27.7%
124
29.0%
142
Always wrong 27.3%
3
48.4%
15
68.8%
308
66.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share