Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AIDSKIDS

How right or wrong is the following statement - Efforts by parents to keep children with AIDS from attending public school.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 10 1.9% 1.9% -3.21
Often right 32 6.2% 8.2% -2.19
Not sure 59 11.5% 19.6% -1.17
Often wrong 181 35.1% 54.8% -.16
Always wrong 233 45.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
Often right 6.3%
30
2.6%
1
6.0%
31
Not sure 11.1%
53
15.8%
6
11.5%
59
Often wrong 35.7%
170
28.9%
11
35.2%
181
Always wrong 45.0%
214
50.0%
19
45.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Often right 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.9%
29
25.0%
2
6.3%
32
Not sure 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
56
0.0%
0
11.3%
58
Often wrong 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.6%
175
37.5%
3
35.2%
180
Always wrong 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
45.2%
222
37.5%
3
45.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often right 0.0%
0
7.1%
29
1.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
Not sure 6.3%
1
11.5%
47
11.7%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
57
Often wrong 25.0%
4
36.7%
150
28.3%
17
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
35.3%
176
Always wrong 68.8%
11
42.5%
174
58.3%
35
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
45.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 2.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often right 4.9%
2
6.2%
8
5.8%
10
6.1%
9
28.6%
2
6.2%
31
Not sure 7.3%
3
10.8%
14
12.7%
22
12.2%
18
0.0%
0
11.4%
57
Often wrong 34.1%
14
29.2%
38
39.9%
69
35.8%
53
28.6%
2
35.3%
176
Always wrong 51.2%
21
52.3%
68
40.5%
70
43.2%
64
42.9%
3
45.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
Often right 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
5.4%
24
6.1%
30
Not sure 36.4%
4
22.6%
7
9.8%
44
11.2%
55
Often wrong 27.3%
3
41.9%
13
35.3%
158
35.5%
174
Always wrong 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
47.8%
214
45.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share