Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ABORTKID

How right or wrong is the following statement - Abortion when a doctor says the baby is likely to be born with a serious handicap.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 24 4.7% 4.7% -1.78
Often right 181 35.1% 39.8% -.92
Not sure 119 23.1% 62.9% -.07
Often wrong 113 21.9% 84.9% .79
Always wrong 78 15.1% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 4.2%
20
7.9%
3
4.5%
23
Often right 34.5%
164
44.7%
17
35.2%
181
Not sure 22.7%
108
28.9%
11
23.2%
119
Often wrong 22.9%
109
10.5%
4
22.0%
113
Always wrong 15.8%
75
7.9%
3
15.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
Often right 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
35.0%
172
75.0%
6
35.3%
181
Not sure 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.0%
113
0.0%
0
22.8%
117
Often wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
112
12.5%
1
22.0%
113
Always wrong 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
14.6%
72
12.5%
1
15.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
5.4%
22
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
Often right 50.0%
8
34.0%
139
36.1%
22
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
35.0%
175
Not sure 31.3%
5
20.8%
85
39.3%
24
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
23.8%
119
Often wrong 18.8%
3
23.5%
96
13.1%
8
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
21.8%
109
Always wrong 0.0%
0
16.4%
67
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
5.8%
10
4.7%
7
14.3%
1
4.8%
24
Often right 29.3%
12
30.8%
40
36.4%
63
37.6%
56
57.1%
4
35.0%
175
Not sure 31.7%
13
26.9%
35
17.9%
31
26.8%
40
0.0%
0
23.8%
119
Often wrong 24.4%
10
20.0%
26
25.4%
44
19.5%
29
0.0%
0
21.8%
109
Always wrong 9.8%
4
19.2%
25
14.5%
25
11.4%
17
28.6%
2
14.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.1%
23
4.9%
24
Often right 9.1%
1
32.3%
10
35.4%
159
34.6%
170
Not sure 36.4%
4
19.4%
6
24.1%
108
24.0%
118
Often wrong 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
22.3%
100
22.0%
108
Always wrong 27.3%
3
29.0%
9
13.1%
59
14.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share