Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PREMARSX

How right or wrong is the following statement - Sexual intercourse by two unmarried adults who love each other.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 7 1.4% 1.4% -2.29
Often right 118 22.9% 24.2% -1.47
Not sure 52 10.1% 34.3% -.65
Often wrong 140 27.1% 61.4% .18
Always wrong 199 38.6% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Often right 21.4%
102
42.1%
16
22.9%
118
Not sure 10.5%
50
5.3%
2
10.1%
52
Often wrong 26.8%
128
31.6%
12
27.2%
140
Always wrong 40.0%
191
21.1%
8
38.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Often right 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
23.0%
113
25.0%
2
22.8%
117
Not sure 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
10.0%
49
12.5%
1
10.1%
52
Often wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
137
25.0%
2
27.1%
139
Always wrong 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
38.4%
189
37.5%
3
38.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Often right 37.5%
6
19.3%
79
36.1%
22
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
23.0%
115
Not sure 12.5%
2
8.8%
36
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
Often wrong 37.5%
6
27.4%
112
24.6%
15
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
27.4%
137
Always wrong 12.5%
2
43.0%
176
19.7%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
38.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Often right 24.4%
10
20.0%
26
19.1%
33
27.5%
41
71.4%
5
23.0%
115
Not sure 17.1%
7
5.4%
7
9.2%
16
12.8%
19
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
Often wrong 22.0%
9
26.9%
35
30.6%
53
26.2%
39
14.3%
1
27.4%
137
Always wrong 34.1%
14
46.9%
61
38.2%
66
33.6%
50
14.3%
1
38.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
7
Often right 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
24.9%
112
23.2%
114
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
10.2%
46
10.0%
49
Often wrong 27.3%
3
12.9%
4
29.0%
130
27.9%
137
Always wrong 63.6%
7
71.0%
22
34.5%
155
37.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share