Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPMBRS

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Supporting members in times of personal crisis.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 3 .6% .6% -3.86
Small emphasis 18 3.5% 4.1% -2.62
Some emphasis 70 13.6% 17.6% -1.38
Strong emphasis 252 48.8% 66.5% -.14
Very strong emphasis 173 33.5% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 3.6%
17
2.6%
1
3.5%
18
Some emphasis 12.8%
61
23.7%
9
13.6%
70
Strong emphasis 49.7%
237
36.8%
14
48.7%
251
Very strong emphasis 33.3%
159
36.8%
14
33.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.5%
17
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
69
12.5%
1
13.6%
70
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
49.6%
244
25.0%
2
48.7%
250
Very strong emphasis 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
32.3%
159
62.5%
5
33.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
4.2%
17
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Some emphasis 6.3%
1
13.9%
57
11.5%
7
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
13.4%
67
Strong emphasis 50.0%
8
49.6%
203
44.3%
27
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
49.2%
246
Very strong emphasis 43.8%
7
31.5%
129
42.6%
26
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
33.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 7.3%
3
3.1%
4
4.6%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Some emphasis 7.3%
3
14.0%
18
16.2%
28
11.3%
17
14.3%
1
13.4%
67
Strong emphasis 58.5%
24
45.7%
59
45.1%
78
55.3%
83
28.6%
2
49.2%
246
Very strong emphasis 26.8%
11
36.4%
47
32.9%
57
31.3%
47
57.1%
4
33.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.6%
16
3.7%
18
Some emphasis 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
13.4%
60
13.6%
67
Strong emphasis 45.5%
5
48.4%
15
49.4%
222
49.3%
242
Very strong emphasis 36.4%
4
29.0%
9
33.0%
148
32.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share