Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMNEARN

How right or wrong is the following statement - A company paying women employees less than men employees for similar work.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 5 1% 1% -6.39
Often right 2 .4% 1.4% -4.68
Not sure 1 .2% 1.6% -2.96
Often wrong 111 21.5% 23.1% -1.25
Always wrong 397 76.9% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Often right 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Often wrong 22.6%
108
7.9%
3
21.6%
111
Always wrong 75.7%
361
92.1%
35
76.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Often right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Often wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
108
25.0%
2
21.4%
110
Always wrong 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
76.4%
376
75.0%
6
77.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Often right 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Often wrong 6.3%
1
23.5%
96
6.6%
4
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
21.0%
105
Always wrong 93.8%
15
74.6%
305
93.4%
57
66.7%
6
80.0%
4
77.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Often right 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Often wrong 14.6%
6
16.2%
21
23.1%
40
24.2%
36
28.6%
2
21.0%
105
Always wrong 85.4%
35
80.8%
105
75.1%
130
75.2%
112
71.4%
5
77.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
Often right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Not sure 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Often wrong 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
20.7%
93
20.8%
102
Always wrong 81.8%
9
71.0%
22
78.0%
350
77.6%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share