Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NUKES

How right or wrong is the following statement - The U.S. using nuclear weapons to win a war against the Soviet Union.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 15 2.9% 2.9% -2.92
Often right 37 7.2% 10.1% -2.02
Not sure 68 13.2% 23.3% -1.12
Often wrong 83 16.1% 39.5% -.22
Always wrong 311 60.5% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Often right 7.6%
36
2.6%
1
7.2%
37
Not sure 13.5%
64
10.5%
4
13.3%
68
Often wrong 16.4%
78
13.2%
5
16.2%
83
Always wrong 59.4%
282
73.7%
28
60.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Often right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
35
25.0%
2
7.2%
37
Not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.7%
67
0.0%
0
13.3%
68
Often wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
82
12.5%
1
16.2%
83
Always wrong 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
59.4%
291
62.5%
5
60.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Often right 0.0%
0
7.6%
31
3.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
Not sure 6.3%
1
14.2%
58
9.8%
6
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.5%
67
Often wrong 6.3%
1
16.4%
67
11.5%
7
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
15.7%
78
Always wrong 87.5%
14
58.3%
238
75.4%
46
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
61.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 4.9%
2
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Often right 4.9%
2
6.2%
8
11.0%
19
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
Not sure 12.2%
5
16.3%
21
9.9%
17
14.8%
22
28.6%
2
13.5%
67
Often wrong 12.2%
5
15.5%
20
11.6%
20
21.5%
32
14.3%
1
15.7%
78
Always wrong 65.9%
27
59.7%
77
65.7%
113
56.4%
84
57.1%
4
61.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
2.0%
9
2.7%
13
Often right 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
5.8%
26
7.0%
34
Not sure 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
13.0%
58
13.1%
64
Often wrong 36.4%
4
25.8%
8
14.8%
66
16.0%
78
Always wrong 27.3%
3
29.0%
9
64.4%
288
61.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share