Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TAXRICH

How right or wrong is the following statement - Taxing the wealthy to help raise the standard of living for poor people.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 87 16.9% 16.9% -1.28
Often right 309 59.9% 76.7% -.25
Not sure 48 9.3% 86% .79
Often wrong 54 10.5% 96.5% 1.82
Always wrong 18 3.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 17.2%
82
10.5%
4
16.7%
86
Often right 59.1%
282
71.1%
27
60.0%
309
Not sure 9.2%
44
10.5%
4
9.3%
48
Often wrong 11.1%
53
2.6%
1
10.5%
54
Always wrong 3.4%
16
5.3%
2
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
16.7%
82
0.0%
0
17.0%
87
Often right 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
60.6%
298
50.0%
4
59.8%
307
Not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
47
0.0%
0
9.4%
48
Often wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
51
25.0%
2
10.3%
53
Always wrong 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
25.0%
2
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 12.5%
2
14.9%
61
27.9%
17
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
16.8%
84
Often right 68.8%
11
61.1%
250
50.8%
31
55.6%
5
40.0%
2
59.8%
299
Not sure 6.3%
1
9.3%
38
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
9.2%
46
Often wrong 12.5%
2
10.8%
44
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
53
Always wrong 0.0%
0
3.9%
16
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 19.5%
8
20.8%
27
15.0%
26
14.8%
22
14.3%
1
16.8%
84
Often right 48.8%
20
57.7%
75
63.0%
109
61.7%
92
42.9%
3
59.8%
299
Not sure 14.6%
6
6.9%
9
8.7%
15
10.1%
15
14.3%
1
9.2%
46
Often wrong 12.2%
5
13.1%
17
8.7%
15
10.1%
15
14.3%
1
10.6%
53
Always wrong 4.9%
2
1.5%
2
4.6%
8
3.4%
5
14.3%
1
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
16.9%
76
16.7%
82
Often right 54.5%
6
48.4%
15
60.6%
272
59.7%
293
Not sure 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
9.1%
41
9.4%
46
Often wrong 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
9.6%
43
10.6%
52
Always wrong 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
3.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share