Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOCOMMUN

How right or wrong is the following statement - Sending U.S. military aid to Central America to fight communism.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 27 5.3% 5.3% -2.15
Often right 100 19.5% 24.7% -1.31
Not sure 62 12.1% 36.8% -.48
Often wrong 200 38.9% 75.7% .35
Always wrong 125 24.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 5.7%
27
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
Often right 20.2%
96
10.5%
4
19.5%
100
Not sure 12.0%
57
13.2%
5
12.1%
62
Often wrong 38.5%
183
44.7%
17
39.0%
200
Always wrong 23.6%
112
31.6%
12
24.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
25
12.5%
1
5.3%
27
Often right 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
19.8%
97
12.5%
1
19.5%
100
Not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
61
0.0%
0
12.1%
62
Often wrong 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
39.7%
195
12.5%
1
38.9%
199
Always wrong 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
23.0%
113
62.5%
5
24.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
6.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
Often right 0.0%
0
21.8%
89
8.2%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.2%
96
Not sure 25.0%
4
10.8%
44
19.7%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.2%
61
Often wrong 56.3%
9
37.9%
155
41.0%
25
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
38.9%
194
Always wrong 18.8%
3
23.2%
95
31.1%
19
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
24.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 7.5%
3
3.1%
4
6.9%
12
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
Often right 25.0%
10
23.8%
31
16.2%
28
17.4%
26
14.3%
1
19.2%
96
Not sure 10.0%
4
13.1%
17
11.0%
19
12.8%
19
28.6%
2
12.2%
61
Often wrong 32.5%
13
33.1%
43
43.4%
75
40.9%
61
28.6%
2
38.9%
194
Always wrong 25.0%
10
26.9%
35
22.5%
39
24.2%
36
28.6%
2
24.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 36.4%
4
16.7%
5
3.3%
15
4.9%
24
Often right 27.3%
3
43.3%
13
17.6%
79
19.4%
95
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
12.2%
55
11.8%
58
Often wrong 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
41.4%
186
39.4%
193
Always wrong 18.2%
2
13.3%
4
25.4%
114
24.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share