Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOUNGSEX

How right or wrong is the following statement - Sexual intercourse by two unmarried 17 year-olds who love each other.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 9 1.7% 1.7% -3.64
Often right 26 5% 6.8% -2.56
Not sure 29 5.6% 12.4% -1.48
Often wrong 152 29.5% 41.9% -.4
Always wrong 300 58.1% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.5%
7
2.6%
1
1.6%
8
Often right 5.5%
26
0.0%
0
5.0%
26
Not sure 5.5%
26
7.9%
3
5.6%
29
Often wrong 28.3%
135
44.7%
17
29.5%
152
Always wrong 59.3%
283
44.7%
17
58.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often right 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
25
0.0%
0
5.1%
26
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
26
12.5%
1
5.3%
27
Often wrong 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
29.9%
147
37.5%
3
29.6%
152
Always wrong 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
58.1%
286
50.0%
4
58.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often right 0.0%
0
4.6%
19
8.2%
5
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
5.2%
26
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.9%
20
9.8%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
Often wrong 56.3%
9
26.9%
110
37.7%
23
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
29.0%
145
Always wrong 43.8%
7
61.6%
252
42.6%
26
33.3%
3
80.0%
4
58.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
3.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often right 12.2%
5
3.1%
4
4.6%
8
5.4%
8
14.3%
1
5.2%
26
Not sure 14.6%
6
3.8%
5
3.5%
6
6.0%
9
28.6%
2
5.6%
28
Often wrong 26.8%
11
23.8%
31
30.6%
53
32.2%
48
28.6%
2
29.0%
145
Always wrong 43.9%
18
68.5%
89
57.8%
100
55.7%
83
28.6%
2
58.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.8%
9
Often right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
26
5.3%
26
Not sure 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
5.6%
25
5.7%
28
Often wrong 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
31.2%
140
29.5%
145
Always wrong 72.7%
8
83.9%
26
55.5%
249
57.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share