Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HMSXLTY

How right or wrong is the following statement - Homosexual relations between two adults of the same sex who choose to be in that relationship.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 18 3.5% 3.5% -2.27
Often right 90 17.4% 20.9% -1.49
Not sure 70 13.6% 34.5% -.72
Often wrong 76 14.7% 49.2% .06
Always wrong 262 50.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 3.4%
16
5.3%
2
3.5%
18
Often right 16.1%
77
34.2%
13
17.5%
90
Not sure 13.0%
62
21.1%
8
13.6%
70
Often wrong 15.1%
72
10.5%
4
14.8%
76
Always wrong 52.4%
250
28.9%
11
50.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
Often right 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
86
25.0%
2
17.3%
89
Not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.6%
67
25.0%
2
13.6%
70
Often wrong 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
15.0%
74
0.0%
0
14.8%
76
Always wrong 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
50.2%
247
50.0%
4
50.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.7%
15
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
3.6%
18
Often right 50.0%
8
13.7%
56
36.1%
22
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
17.8%
89
Not sure 25.0%
4
12.7%
52
13.1%
8
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
67
Often wrong 0.0%
0
15.6%
64
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.4%
72
Always wrong 25.0%
4
54.3%
222
37.7%
23
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
50.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
4.6%
8
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Often right 22.0%
9
16.9%
22
19.1%
33
14.8%
22
42.9%
3
17.8%
89
Not sure 14.6%
6
8.5%
11
13.3%
23
17.4%
26
14.3%
1
13.4%
67
Often wrong 12.2%
5
10.8%
14
17.9%
31
14.8%
22
0.0%
0
14.4%
72
Always wrong 51.2%
21
60.0%
78
45.1%
78
49.7%
74
42.9%
3
50.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
3.7%
18
Often right 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
19.4%
87
18.1%
89
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
67
13.6%
67
Often wrong 27.3%
3
3.2%
1
14.9%
67
14.5%
71
Always wrong 72.7%
8
90.3%
28
46.8%
210
50.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share