Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DISCRIM

How right or wrong is the following statement - Passing laws to make it illegal to discriminate against women or minorities.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 269 52.1% 52.1% -.7
Often right 167 32.4% 84.5% .14
Not sure 20 3.9% 88.4% .97
Often wrong 15 2.9% 91.3% 1.8
Always wrong 45 8.7% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 50.5%
241
71.1%
27
52.0%
268
Often right 33.3%
159
21.1%
8
32.4%
167
Not sure 4.2%
20
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Often wrong 3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Always wrong 8.8%
42
7.9%
3
8.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
51.4%
253
62.5%
5
52.2%
268
Often right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
165
12.5%
1
32.4%
166
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Often wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
25.0%
2
2.7%
14
Always wrong 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
8.5%
42
0.0%
0
8.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 56.3%
9
50.6%
207
63.9%
39
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
52.2%
261
Often right 31.3%
5
34.2%
140
19.7%
12
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
32.2%
161
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.6%
19
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Often wrong 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Always wrong 12.5%
2
7.6%
31
13.1%
8
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 48.8%
20
50.0%
65
53.8%
93
53.0%
79
57.1%
4
52.2%
261
Often right 26.8%
11
33.8%
44
32.9%
57
31.5%
47
28.6%
2
32.2%
161
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.4%
7
1.7%
3
6.0%
9
14.3%
1
4.0%
20
Often wrong 9.8%
4
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Always wrong 14.6%
6
7.7%
10
9.2%
16
8.1%
12
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Always right 36.4%
4
45.2%
14
53.5%
240
52.5%
258
Often right 18.2%
2
35.5%
11
32.1%
144
32.0%
157
Not sure 18.2%
2
3.2%
1
3.8%
17
4.1%
20
Often wrong 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
2.2%
10
2.9%
14
Always wrong 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
8.5%
38
8.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share